Hola Mallorca!

IMG_8085 – kopio
The whole island was like made of little alleys

I spent the last weekend in Mallorca. Yup. In January. At least there were not that many tourists! And I wasn’t there to bathe in the sun anyways, I was taking part into a Regional Selection Conference of European Youth Parliament España – EYPE. Don’t worry though, it wasn’t me under the pressure of getting selected: I was there as a chairperson of a committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, and my delegates were the ones under observation. Even though it still meant long days and little sleep for me as well!

IMG_8096 – kopio

Now enough about that, I know your focus in here is on Mallorca. And I’m happy to tell you that this island is absolutely beautiful. Just stunning. Unfortunately I had no time to explore it further due to the actual work I went to do there, but even just after seeing Palma, I know I wanna go back. The city is a perfect combination of charming, archaic, timeworn buildings and more recently built ones, and they merge perfectly creating the most pleasant surroundings.

IMG_8081 – kopio
See this is what I mean with the architecture merging! How awesome to see that.
IMG_8091 – kopio
The church front really was this beautiful

I was actually really happy to be there in January – even though I must say that Mallorcans are clearly not the ones to be trusted if you wanna come back to nice warm place in the evening – because of the lack of tourists. Mallorca is like the main tourist source, or at least one of them, to Germans and Brits and during the warmer months and holiday times, this place is packed. Just in 2014, there were over 23 million people passing through Palma de Mallorca airport. And trust me, this is definitely not the number one layover spot! My guess, at least 20 million were tourists, and that’s a lot for an island that has less than 900 000 inhabitants.

IMG_8082 – kopio
Flags of Mallorca, Spain and the EU. Had to snap a picture, I do love the EU

However, like I said before, it’s not hard for me to understand why all these people want to go to Mallorca. Flights were not overly expensive, and neither is accommodation nor food – as long as you stay away from the most obvious tourist spots, which is fairly easy if you’ve ever done any sort of backpacking.

IMG_8069 – kopio
This was definitely one of the most beautiful buildings I’ve ever seen. And no lies I probs have a picture of it from every single angle!

Last weekend was definitely not one of the most relaxing ones, because I was honestly working, and I did get sick after it like I always do after a weekend of EYP, but it was soo worth it. Mallorca, I’ll be back! And definitely seeing the whole island then.

ps. There was a video made of the EYP session I was taking part in. Go check it out! (try opening on a computer if it doesn’t work on your phone)

 

10 Things You Need To Know About London

London. I’ve heard it to be called the city of fog, the city of rain and the city of beer. Which form of liquid comes closest to the truth, I couldn’t say. But what I can tell ya, is that it’s a pretty unique city.

IMG_7178 – kopio

All European countries and their capitals are different and distinguishable – but none more than London. It’s kind of an achievement to the Brits, really. They wanna be different, and they wanna make sure that no one takes them for just another great European country with just another historically significant capital city. And they’ve been thorough, starting with left-hand traffic and money that literally looks like it was created based on Harry Potter.

IMG_7288 – kopio

If you want numbers and raw facts about London, go to Wikipedia. But here’s what you really need to know about this city.

1. The rain’s not an issue, the wind is. It’s damn windy. Not windy like “oh look, I should probably close my jacket”, but windy as in you literally fall over if you’re not watching out. Trust me, been there, done that.

2. People don’t use the crosswalk. Just because it’s really no use, the cabs and buses don’t care. Jaywalk, or don’t walk.

3. The tube is a silent zone. Happiness, or any other emotional display for that matter, is banned. And frowned upon. Brits have mean stares.

4. Oh and the tube is the tube. Don’t call it a subway, that’s just a sandwich.

5. Walking or using the tube even nearish to the center during the rush hour (7am to 9am and 5pm to 7pm) is bound to give you some serious aggression.

6. Random people will casually call you love, sweetie and darling and it’s pretty damn nice ♥

7. Never stand on the left. Ever.

8. Students get discounts pretty much everywhere. Which is good, but in the end, it doesn’t really matter. It just puts the prices to a somewhat acceptable level.

9. Back to the tube. It doesn’t run after midnight. It’s been running over 150 years, but it freaking doesn’t run after midnight. Get a grip London.

10. Most pubs actually close around 11pm, at least in the center. Which is good. Because the tube doesn’t run after midnight.

IMG_7171 – kopio

So, that’d be all for now. I’m sure I could come up with so many more points, but I gotta leave something for another time!